diagram for reading resistor color codes

COLOR 1st DIGIT 2nd DIGIT 3rd DIGIT MULTIPLIER TOLORANCE
BLACK 0001-
BROWN 11110-
RED 222100-
ORANGE 3331,000-
YELLOW 44410,000-
GREEN 555100,000-
BLUE 6661,000,000-
VIOLET 77710,000,000-
GRAY 888100,000,000-
WHITE 9991,000,000,000-
GOLD ---.1+/- 5%
SILVER ---.01+/- 10%
NO COLOR----+/- 20%


Resistors are used in electrical and electronic circuits to regulate the flow of electrical current. The resistance value of resistors in ohms can be determined by the standard color code.